CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871109

Mr. Irwin Pontell
Browning Chemical Corporation
707 Westchester Avenue
White Plains, NY 10604

RE: The tariff classification of dinonyl phenol from Korea, India and Germany; dimethyl maleate and diethyl maleate from India.

Dear Mr. Pontell:

In your letter dated, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for dinonyl phenol (CAS# 1323-65- 5) will be 2907.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for alkylphenols. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for dimethyl maleate (CAS# 624- 48-4) and diethyl maleate (CAS# 141-05-9) will be 2917.19.2700 HTS, which provides for other derivatives of maleic acid. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport